POL - SCHOOL TESTING FOR COMMUNITY SAFETY

POL: SCHOOL TESTING FOR COMMUNITY SAFETY

February 10, 2022

Dear Parents/Guardians

Re: Emergency Public Health Order for Schools on Tribal land

 

Please be informed as per the Emergency Public Health Order, effective February 1, 2022, all LDOE staff and students (ages 2 and up) will be required to get a COVID-19 test at the Mesita Public Safety Complex on Monday, February 14, 2022. The testing schedule is as follows: 9 A.M. - 11 A.M. and 12 P.M. - 4 P.M. You will be required to register your child on the NMDOH Testing & Immunization website: https://cvtestreg.nmhealth.org. in advance. Once you registered, you will be given a confirmation code. You will provide the confirmation code to EOC at the Mesita Public Safety Complex. Monday (2/14) has been designated as a non-instructional day for students (K-8) and staff (pre-k thru 8) so that they can get tested. DEC students will have instruction for that day (2/14) recorded and can be accessed at any time. Meals will be delivered at the respective sites from 8 to 8:30, as usual. We encourage you to pick the meals for the students.

If the student has tested positive in the past month or so, they will NOT be required to test until the 90-day period is complete. EOC will provide LDOE with this information on individuals. Respective staff will contact the students/parents on this matter. Also, after February 14th, all staff and students will be required to test weekly for the next 2 weeks, then every other week until EOC notifies LDOE to go back to monthly testing. More information will be provided. If you have any issues on the registration process, or simply have a question, please feel free to call or email Ms. Katrina Riley at (work) 505-552-6008, (cell) 505-321-8283 or the EOC Contract Tracers. LDOE students will be returning to in-person learning on Thursday, February 17th. More information will be forthcoming on February 15th.

 

The Pueblo’s Emergency Public Health Order—School Testing is an exercise of the Pueblo’s authority to protect the community’s health and safety during a public health emergency and therefore applies to all individuals equally, regardless of tribal membership status. Continue to stay safe!

February 8, 2022

Dear Parents/Guardians

Re: Emergency Public Health Order for Schools on Tribal land

 

Please be informed as per the Emergency Public Health Order, effective February 1, 2022, all LDOE staff and students (ages 2 and up) will be required to get a COVID-19 test at the Mesita Public Safety Complex on Monday, February 14, 2022. The testing schedule is as follows: 9:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M. and 12:00 P.M. - 4:00 P.M. You will be required to register your child on the NMDOH Testing & Immunization website: https://cvtestreg.nmhealth.org. in advance. Once you registered, you will be given a confirmation code. You will provide the confirmation code to EOC at the Mesita Public Safety Complex. Monday (2/14) has been designated as a non-instructional day for students (K-8) and staff (pre-k thru 8) so that they can get tested. DEC students will have instruction for that day (2/14) recorded and can be accessed at any time.

If the student has tested positive in the past month or so, they will NOT be required to test until the 90-day period is complete. EOC will provide LDOE with this information on individuals. Respective staff will contact the students/parents on this matter. Also, after February 14th, all staff and students will be required to test weekly for the next 2 weeks, then every other week until EOC notifies LDOE to go back to monthly testing. More information will be provided. If you have any issues on the registration process, or simply have a question, please feel free to call or email Ms. Katrina Riley at (work) 505-552-6008, (cell) 505-321-8283.

 

The Pueblo’s Emergency Public Health Order—School Testing is an exercise of the Pueblo’s authority to protect the community’s health and safety during a public health emergency and therefore applies to all individuals equally, regardless of tribal membership status. Continue to stay safe!

EMERGENCY PUBLIC HEALTH ORDER

SCHOOL TESTING FOR COMMUNITY SAFETY

February 1, 2022

 

Pursuant to Resolution No. 20-08, the Pueblo Council adopted the Pueblo of Laguna Emergency Operation Plan and authorized the Governor to declare a public emergency. On March 20, 2020, Governor Wilfred Herrera, Jr., declared a public health emergency in response to the COVID-19 pandemic and authorized the Pueblo of Laguna Emergency Operations Center ("EOC") to monitor, track, and isolate the spread of the virus within the Laguna Community.

 

During the public health emergency, the EOC has collaborated with the Laguna Department of Education and Grants Cibola County Schools to protect schools located within the Pueblo. Since January 1, COVID-19 infections have increased sharply, both here and in neighboring communities. A significant number of these new infections, including among students, are "break-through" cases. Current COVID-19 variants are highly infectious and symptoms of the disease are increasingly severe.

 

Protecting the community requires aggressive action in order to be able to return to in-person learning safely. Testing now and for the foreseeable future is necessary to allow face-to-face learning without threatening the community's health.

 

This Order relies upon the inherent sovereignty of the Pueblo of Laguna to govern Pueblo lands and the delegated authority of the Pueblo Council to respond to the public health emergency. It is consistent with the direction of the New Mexico Public Education Department that school districts must respect and adhere to the requirements of Tribal Public Health Orders and emergency declarations related to COVID-19.

 

Accordingly, this Order authorizes and directs the EOC to require all students and staff of schools located within Pueblo boundaries to meet the following requirements after their school has experienced an extended period of remote learning:

 

  1. Baseline Testing. Before returning to in-person learning, all students and staff at schools within Pueblo boundaries, except those covered under paragraph 2, must provide or make available to the EOC a negative test result from a polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test taken no more than five (5) days before the date of their school's return to in-person learning.

  2. Positive Testing Individuals. Students and staff who have previously tested positive for COVID-19 and have completed quarantine or isolation are not required to provide a negative COVID-19 test result. They must, however, provide or make available to the EOC documentation of the date of their positive test. Any questions should be directed to the EOC at 505-290-4247 or 505-803-1908.

  3. Surveillance Testing. After in-person learning has begun again, all students and staff who have not tested positive within the last 90 days will be required to obtain one negative PCR test taken every two school weeks. Students and staff participating in athletics and other extracurricular activities will be required to provide a negative PCR test result taken each school week.
  4. Non-Compliance. The Pueblo will not allow students and staff who are not in compliance with this order to be present at a school located within Pueblo boundaries. Parents or guardians who choose not to comply will need to make other arrangements for the care and education of their children.

 

All people present within the boundaries of the Pueblo are required to follow the directions of the EOC consistent with orders issued during the Public Health Emergency. The EOC is authorized to take further action, consistent with Pueblo law and the intent of this Order, to implement these measures and otherwise protect the Laguna children, families and schools and neighboring communities during this public health emergency.

 

This order is effective February 1, 2022, and shall remain in effect, unless amended or revoked by a subsequent order.